Welcome visitor you can login or create an account.
Your shopping cart is empty!

Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how DEMS Group Pty Ltd will handle the personal information that you may disclose to us when you use a DEMS Group Pty Ltd  website or other DEMS Group Pty Ltd  services. This policy contains information on how DEMS Group Pty Ltd collects, uses, discloses and stores personal information.

In summary:

DEMS Group Pty Ltd  will not sell or rent your information to another party and will only use your personal information for the purpose of providing the products and services you have requested from us.

1.         The types of personal information DEMS Group Pty Ltd  Will collect

DEMS Group Pty Ltd will only collect the personal information that it needs to provide you excellent customer services. This may include personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, billing/payment information and birthdate.

DEMS Group Pty Ltd does not collect sensitive information (for example: medical history) from users of the DEMS Group Pty Ltd website.

2.         How DEMS Group Pty Ltd collects personal information

We collect personal information from you if you buy something from us, if you receive our newsletter or if you sign up for special offers.

We may also incidentally collect personal information, when you use a DEMS Group Pty Ltd website, by using cookies, recording your IP address and other statistical methods.

When you share personal information with us, we will use our best endeavours to store and protect it securely.

3.         How DEMS Group Pty Ltd uses your personal information

In general, DEMS Group Pty Ltd will only use your personal information to provide the product or service that you have requested from us. More specifically, DEMS Group Pty Ltd may use your personal information to:

  • Communicate with you to facilitate your order
  • Arrange delivery of the item(s) that you have ordered
  • Take payment for the item(s) you have purchased

DEMS Group Pty Ltd may also use your personal information to assist you with product choices and to keep you informed of changes to product ranges or special offers.

DEMS Group Pty Ltd may also use cookies, IP addresses and other statistical information to improve our websites, look at aggregated usage statistics, save items that are in your basket and provide other personalized features throughout your time on our sites. We will also use it to generally examine how our customers use and access our websites and services.

DEMS Group Pty Ltd will only communicate with you by email if you have provided us with your email address and consented to receive email communication from DEMS Group Pty Ltd.

Where the DEMS Group Pty Ltd website contains links to the sites of third parties, these sites are not under the control of DEMS Group Pty Ltd. Please ensure that you visit the privacy policies of those third party websites to be aware of their policy on the handling of personal information.

4.         Who DEMS Group Pty Ltd will share your personal information with:

Our suppliers

We may share some of your personal information with the suppliers of the products sold on our sites. This is only done to facilitate the delivery of the product(s) you have purchased.

Our logistics partners

We may share some of your personal information with our logistics partners so that they can deliver the products you buy to the address you have given us.

Our billing partners

We may share some of your personal information with our billing partners in order to ensure that your payment is processed smoothly.

Federal or State police authorities

We may disclose your personal information to the relevant authority when required to do so by law, in cases of fraud and where any threats are made against any of our employees, DEMS Group Pty Ltd or the general public.

5.         How you can control your personal information

You are entitled to gain access to personal information that DEMS Group Pty Ltd holds about you. You may amend, correct or update this personal information at any time. If you would like to access any of the personal information we have about you please login to your online profile or please contact us via email at info@madsenent.com


If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving any of our commercial electronic messages, such as an email, sent to you by DEMS Group Pty Ltd please login to your profile and select “no” in the newlsetter field, click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any newsletter, or please contact us via email at info@madsenent.com

SECURITY INFORMATION

Sensitive data entered on the Ufixit website is encrypted to industry standards.

If you ever have any cause to believe the information you have provided to DEMS Group Pty Ltd is unsecure or being misused, please do not hesitate to contact us.  Inquiries regarding suspected misuse of payment information can be addressed to: DEMS Group Pty Ltd  and sent to info@madsenent.com

PRIVACY ACT 1988

DEMS Group Pty Ltd has drafted this policy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles of Australia. Please http://www.privacy.gov.au/ for more information.